Development of a practical care manual that can guarantee the quality of care in a small care home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2018-2019)
Sapporo University of Health Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
OSANAI SAYURI  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80783555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 真澄  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小規模ケアホーム / ホームホスピス / ペタゴギック / ケアの質 / 理念 / ビジョン / その人らしさ / ケア力 / デンマークの介護 / 在宅ケア / 看護学 / 在宅看護 / 老年看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, administrators and staff of small care homes that provide home hospice care throughout Japan were interviewed about measures in place to ensure quality of care, and the results were analyzed qualitatively and inductively. Twelve categories were extracted from the administrator interview results, and 3 labels were assigned to those categories. Similarly, 18 categories were extracted from the staff interview results, and 3 labels were assigned. The labeled results were assessed using the pedagogic “ultimate personalized caregiving technique” and the existing “home hospice criteria” as references to develop a care manual that ensures the quality of small care homes. “Consciousness of personalized caregiving techniques” and “firm idea and vision held by administrators of small care homes” were shown to be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進み、2025年には、高齢化率30%を超えると推測され、3.3人に一人は高齢者という時代となる。高齢者世帯の増加が見込まれ、自宅での生活困難者が増加し、施設等に暮らしの場を変更せざる得ない状況となりうる。しかし、施設等では、質の良いケアが担保されにくく、高齢者にとって居心地が良いとは言えない状況も発生する。
本研究における「ペタゴギック」を踏まえたケアマニュアルの作成は、高齢者ケアの本質を見直し、ケアの質が担保・保証される結果となり、高齢者が安心して終の棲家として居心地の良い生活が続けられることに繋がる。