Development of the indicators and benchmark for evaluating the quality of medical and long-term care associated with transitioning care from institutions to the home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Mayuko Ono  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (50723243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏原 和美  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00345050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅シフト後評価指標 / 看護職 / 在宅シフト支援能力 / ベンチマーク / 看護職の在宅シフト支援能力 / ベンチマーク構築 / アウトカム評価 / 在宅シフト後評価指標開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop indicators and benchmark for evaluating the transition of medical and long-term care from institutions (hospitals and long-term care health facilities) to the home. The indicators were developed based on the healthcare quality assurance framework, consisting of “structure,” “process,” and “outcome.” The indicators consisted of 17 “structure” items and 11 “outcome” items for medical care and 15 “structure” items and 13 “outcome” items for long-term care. The “process” was based on an existing scale with validated reliability and validity practiced by nurses when supporting institution-to-home transitions.
Fifty-two nursing directors, 1090 nurses, and 611 patients/families nationwide were asked to complete a survey. Future work will include analysis of the characteristics of the developed evaluation indicators and construction of benchmark indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムで推進される医療・介護現場での在宅シフトを「構造」「プロセス」「アウトカム」の枠組みで開発した「在宅シフトに関する医療・介護の質評価指標」は、地域包括ケアシステムにおける日本独自の在宅シフトの指標として活用できる。看護職の在宅シフト支援尺度と「構造」「アウトカム」指標の関連が明らかになれば、住み慣れた地域での暮らしを継続するために必要な看護職の具体的な在宅シフト支援が明確になる。さらに、標準値や目標値といったベンチマーク指標を構築し、活用されることによって地域包括ケアシステムで求められている在宅支援の強化が期待できる。