Project/Area Number |
17K12424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Chiharu 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70643229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 由子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00550766)
亀井 智子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80238443)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | せん妄予防 / 高齢者看護 / 老年看護学教育 / 看護学教育 / 高齢者看護学 / 看護教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study had several aims. It first aimed to introduce a delirium-prevention program (HELP) for hospitalized older adult patients and to evaluate the effectiveness of the Japanese version of program. It further aimed to clarify how to use HELP in nursing education and how to establish a hospital system based on the case studies of nursing students involved in HELP. No older adult patients developed delirium before or after the program, and the level of satisfaction was high. Elderly patients with low motivation for activity were more satisfied with the program, which provided them with stimulation during their hospital stay and allowed them to talk about their anxieties and worries. In addition, it was clearly indicated that there is a need to support students by grade level in nursing education, and that it is essential for the establishment of a hospital system to develop a method of information-sharing and communication among staff, coordinators, and students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院高齢者のせん妄予防の取り組みは重要な課題であるが、わが国では効果があると言われているHELPを導入している医療機関は2機関のみである。本研究において日本版HELPを導入し、入院高齢者にとって満足度が高く、状況に合わせたプログラム内容を考慮することに有効性の評価を示したことは学術的意義がある。また、実践過程で培った臨床現場と教育における連携システムの構築は相互に良い影響を与え、実践に根ざした老年看護学教育のあり方を提案できた。これらのことは、HELP普及のための素地ともなりえ、社会的意義は大きい。