Verification of appropriate dementia care and cognitive rehabilitation by using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masakazu  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80452267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 容子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60706927)
上山 ゆりか  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (20773154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / 脳活動計測装置 / かかわり / 看護ケア / 携帯型脳活動計測装置 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of nurse involvement during cognitive rehabilitation using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). As a result, cerebral blood flow changes significantly during the intervention of the nurse. It was suggested that it may be activated to promote the effect of cognitive rehabilitation. In this study, it was shown that the effects of cognitive rehabilitation, which have been performed almost uniformly while the effects were hard to see and vague, were visualized, and that the effects were further increased by the involvement of nurses. It is extremely important to show that "appropriate involvement" may contribute to the increase of cerebral blood flow by using objective scientific data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果が見えにくく曖昧な評価のまま、ほぼ一律に行われてきた認知リハビリテーションについて、その効果を可視化し、看護師のかかわりによって、その効果をより増大させることを示した点については、今後の認知リハビリテーションの実施に対する看護師の取り組み方に示唆を与えた。客観的な科学的データを用いて「適切なかかわり」が脳血流量の増大に寄与する可能性を示したことは学術的意義として極めて重要な点である。