Decision making process about requiring long - term care and terminal periods on the life of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences (2020-2022)
Tenri Health Care University (2018-2019)
Kobe Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Emi  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00513566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 終末期 / 要介護期 / 意思形成プロセス / 語り合い / 高齢者 / 介護 / 意思形成 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study began in 2017 and was able to progress into the first phase of research well. However, two times recuperation of the researcher and the expansion of the COVID-19 forced that to change and scale back the original study plan. Under difficult circumstances, it achieved three objectives in the face of adversity;(1) Summarizing and clarifying the constitution of "old age ","caring for elderly people living in the community”, and "Advance Care Planning (ACP)". (2) Three rounds of conversations among elderly people made them aware of the problems of old age and the need to talk about caregiving and ACP with their families, and (3) to extend this approach further, the intention transmission notebook enables elderly people to think about end-of-life and easily start making decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期の意思決定に関して、研究当初から比較すると、啓発のための介入研究も増えて、リビングウィルなど記録物も溢れている状態である。しかし、未だ高齢者の意思決定の取り組みが進まない原因を、高齢者同士の語り合いの中で探り、どこに問題や原因があるのかを明らかにした。今後はその結果をもとに、より多くの高齢者に意思決定の啓発活動を行い、継続することが重要である。また今回、この活動を共に実施してくれる社会福祉協議会との関係性を築くことができた。このことはより多くの地域在住高齢者に支援することを可能にする。高齢者の意思決定をより促進できるよう、今後も個々人に応じた意思決定支援を行い、その効果を追跡する。