Research on Social Isolation Prevention Programs and Construction of Regional Network in Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2021)
Mukogawa Women's University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Keiko Sugiura  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10563877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横島 啓子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (50369469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 独居高齢者 / ICT / 孤独感 / 独自志向性 / インフォーマルサポート / ICTを利用した高齢者との交流 / 社会的孤立の現状 / 社会的孤立予防 / 地域ネットワーク / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 老年看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olde people living alone who preferred to be alone (preference of solitude) felt more loneliness. High preference of solitude was also associated with male, lower age, and social isolation. The results suggest that an approach that provides many opportunities for older people with a strong sense of loneliness and high preference of solitude to participate in activities alone without anxiety is needed.
Physical activity increased as a result of attempts at social interaction with tablets. One of the strengths of tablet use is that there is no time limit, and the ability to interact regardless of external factors such as weather, which is likely to lead to continuity of interaction. However, there is a need to consider the characteristics of the elderly, who have a low affinity for ICT and may have physical difficulties operating it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとりを好む傾向のある独自志向性が高い高齢者が存在し、確信的に社会的孤立状態を生じさせていると考えられた。しかし、その状況下であっても高い孤独感やIADLの低下、介護や日常生活などのフォーマル・インフォーマルサポートが少ない状況が確認された。一方で、ICTタブレットを使用した交流は高齢者の活動量を増加させる結果も得られた。以上のことから、新たな感染症の発言も鑑み、ICTやオンラインを利用した社会的孤立予防のため高齢者へのアプローチの在り方が提言できると考えられる。