| Project/Area Number |
17K12441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 富美子 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20461171)
山田 絵里 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50783908)
宮前 奈央 兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50811668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重度要介護 / 高齢者 / 便秘 / 刺激性下剤 / 腸電図 / 超音波検査 / 高齢者施設 / 大腸平滑筋収縮 / 重度要介護者 / 腸管運動 / 経穴圧迫 / 排便姿勢 / 下剤 / 施設入所高齢者 / 排便パターン / 身体活動 / 栄養 / 高齢寝たきり / 便秘対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The average number of days of defecation during the 90-day period in 11 elderly requiring severe care in a nursing home was 40.1 days, and the number of times they did not have a bowel movement for more than 3 days ranged from 0 to 16 times. Seven of the 11 patients were taking stimulant laxatives daily to prevent and treat constipation, and the duration of use ranged from 20 to 72 months. Simple abdominal X-rays showed gas and fecal retention throughout the colon of all elderly, and there was no significant decrease in fecal or gas retention before or after taking stimulant laxatives. Ultrasonography showed stool accumulation (high-intensity echo images) in the rectum of all elderly with or without defecation. Contraction of colonic smooth muscle observed by enteroenterography showed no significant changes before and after taking stimulant laxatives or before and after food intake.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、今後わが国で増加するであろう医療依存度が低く日常生活支援を必要とし、刺激性下剤を長期間服用している重度要介護高齢者においては、蠕動運動である大腸平滑筋の収縮は刺激性下剤の服用のみでは期待できず、排便状態と聴診による腸蠕動音の確認に加えて、利便性の高い超音波検査機を用いて大腸内容物の貯留状態を観察することの有用性を明らかにした。研究対象施設のCOVID-19予防策を優先し、便秘解消策の検証は実施できなかったものの、今後の排便ケアの参考とすることが期待できる。