Model Construction of Japanese-Style Medication Concordance for Appropriate Medical Expenses of Older Adults Aged 75 and Over
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60526523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木原 博子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50268950)
岡崎 美智子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60279354)
大川 法子 (岩下法子)  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571310)
矢野 ゆう子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (70406263)
上野 珠未 (向野珠未)  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80755231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後期高齢者 / 看護師 / 服薬管理 / コンコーダンス / アドヒアランス / 服薬 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the optimization of drug costs for older adults aged 75 and over, a survey was conducted on the actual situation of obstacles to medication concordance among the older adults and their health care providers.The results showed that the older adults' decision to take medication was based on their trust in their physicians, which increased their adherence to medication, and no obstacles to this decision could be extracted.In addition, interviews were conducted with medical professionals to clarify the role of nurses with regard to medication.From the results, we extracted medication management items needed by ward nurses and developed the "Evaluation Scale for Nurses'Practice of Medication Therapy Management for Older Patients' Discharge Support".The questionnaire also included items assessing the nurse's support extracted from the concept of concordance.A national survey ensured reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が伸展する日本において、後期高齢者の服薬管理は医療費の適正化においても重要である。調査の結果、高齢者側からの服薬コンコーダンスに影響を及ぼす要因は特定されなかった。しかし、日本の高齢者は医師を信頼することで服薬アドヒアランスが向上することが明らかになり、新たな知見を得たことに学術的な意義があると考える。また、看護師の服薬管理自己評価の開発についても、これまで評価指標が存在しなかったため、看護実践の可視化が可能となる尺度の開発は、将来的な看護の質の向上につながる。そして、このような取り組みは後期高齢者の安全で適正な服薬管理につながることが期待され、学術的・社会的な意義があると考える。