The Effectiveness of Metacognitive Training (for Individuals) Intervention in Psychiatric Home Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2022-2023)
Hirosaki University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
NORIKANE KAZUYA  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00342345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多喜代 健吾  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00782799)
川添 郁夫  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80624741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症患者 / 認知の偏り / メタ認知トレーニング / 心理教育 / 統合失調症 / 精神科訪問看護 / 認知行動療法 / 地域生活 / 訪問看護 / メタ認知 / 疾患教育 / メタ認知トレーニング個人用 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognitive training (MCT) was administered to three subjects (schizophrenic patients living in the community and using home nursing care).The home care nurse in charge of the subjects conducted the training once a week for about 20 minutes, 12 times. Interviews with the subjects after the MCT showed that the MCT conducted by a home care nurse who knew the subjects led to tension-free psychoeducation.The results of interviews with the three visiting nurses who implemented MCT showed that they recognized changes in the subject, such as "an increase in the amount of language" and "changes in language use," and experienced an increase in "a deepening of the content of conversation" and "a deeper understanding of the subject" in their relationships with the subject.These findings suggest that MCT is effective in disease education for schizophrenic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者(以下、患者)への心理教育は効果的な介入が困難であるケースが多く報告される。しかしメタ認知トレーニング(以下、MCT)を用いた心理教育が、患者にとって楽しく効果的であったことが示唆されたことは、本研究の学術的意義である。また、訪問看護師のMCT実施が、患者の心理教育への心理的負担を軽減することが示唆され、地域包括ケアシステムを踏まえた関わりとして社会的意義があると考える。