Establishing a method to reduce self-stigma and improve motivation to get employed among schizophrenia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hatsumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10447609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬代 望  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80516956)
渡部 雄一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90401744)
内田 知宏  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30626875)
上埜 高志  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60176617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / セルフスティグマ / 就労 / メソッド / 精神看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of psycho-education to reduce self-stigma among schizophrenia patients who want to get employed. 5 participants answered a questionnaire survey which mainly asked about self-stigma and took part in a psycho-education (5 sessions in total). After the psycho-education, they answered the same survey. When we compared the results of pre- and 6 months post intervention, although it was not clear if the psycho-education had a distinct effect, there was an increase of self-stigma at work and improvement in the positive symptoms in "the reduced self-stigma group." In "the increased self-stigma group," disease disclosure was facilitated and there was improvement in the positive and negative symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、セルフスティグマと職場でのセルフスティグマの程度は、必ずしも一致しないという示唆を得ることができた。この結果を受け、生活や活動の場の違いによるセルフスティグマに目を向ける必要がある。つまり、どのような環境でどのようなセルフスティグマが生じやすいのかを明確にしたうえで、それに応じた丁寧な対策を講じる必要がある。現時点ではサンプル数の少なさから、セルフスティグマ低減をアウトカムとした心理教育の明確な効果が得られているとは言えない。今後はより多くのサンプルによる効果の検証と心理教育の確立が求められる。