| Project/Area Number |
17K12450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Kyoko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60345634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北岡 和代 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60326080)
河村 一海 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50251963)
川村 みどり 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20347363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 自殺念慮 / KJ法 / 地域生活 / 経験 / リカバリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This descriptive study is a qualitative inductive investigation aimed at understanding the difficulties of people with schizophrenia. We explored the subjective experiences of nine community-dwelling people with schizophrenia by conducting semi-structured interviews asking them about past difficulties, including suicidal ideation, and how they coped. The KJ method was used to structure the data. We identified 10 symbol marks: bewilderment by onset; helplessness and longing for death; solitude linked to death; precarious daily life; precarious relationships; fear of being stigmatized; pillars of emotional support; will to overcome; hope to never give up; and living with the illness. The results suggest that nurses need to share their difficult experiences interacting with people with schizophrenia and support them through the recovery process from their own perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自殺はわが国の社会問題となっており、自殺予防の観点から自殺未遂者のケアが重要視されている。統合失調症はうつ病と同様に自殺の危険性が非常に高い疾患であるが、彼らの自殺念慮を把握することは非常に困難である。本研究の意義は、過去あるいは現在の自殺念慮がどのような状況で生じ、どのように対処したか、当事者の語りから把握することにより、彼らが自殺企図に至らないために必要な看護ケアを検討できることである。自殺念慮がありながらもそれを乗り越え、地域生活を継続している統合失調症をもつ人の体験は非常に貴重であり、得られた知見は彼らの地域生活支援に貢献できると考える。