Development of a sustainable fall prevention program that brings about behavioral change in elderly couple households living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masako  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 招へい教員 (20759641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 恵子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
藤原 奈佳子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
間瀬 健二  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30345855)
榎堀 優  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (60583309)
寺田 八重子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70768382)
飯島 佐知子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (80389890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者夫婦 / 転倒 / 転倒予防 / 高齢者 / 転倒リスク / 転倒予防プログラム / 高齢者夫婦世帯 / 要支援1 / 在宅 / 暮らし / 転倒スコア / 要支援 / つまずき / 転倒の要因 / 転倒恐怖 / 内的要因 / 外的要因 / 咬合力 / 歩行能 / 転倒予知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we searched the literature and extracted 134 items regarding the actual fall risk in elderly married couple households and measures to prevent falls. Based on this, 10 elderly couple households were surveyed. Items related to fall factors were “sensory function'', “motor function of limbs'', “body balance'', “cognitive function'', and “nutritional status''. Twenty-four items, such as placing a chair at the entrance and not wearing slippers indoors, were raised as measures to prevent falls. After that, we carefully selected the items of fall prediction factors. It was sent to 1,600 people in 800 households of elderly couples, and based on the responses from 607 people, a fall prevention sheet and a fall prevention education program were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者夫婦世帯を対象に転倒予防プログラムに含む転倒予知評価シートを基に転倒のリスクを早期にキャッチし転倒を予防することは、転倒予防への行動変容が起きると考える。予防に対して切れ目なく継続的に行う事が社会的価値が大きい。