The development of Transitional Self-Care Program(TSCP) for depressive patients with physical disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019)
Kumamoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Usami Shiori  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50295755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野末 聖香  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (10338204)
宮崎 志保  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30756242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリエゾン精神看護学 / 在宅療養移行支援 / セルフケア / PAS理論 / 精神看護専門看護師 / うつ状態 / 在宅移行支援 / TSCP / リエゾン精神看護 / 身体疾患 / 抑うつ / SF-8 / 訪問看護 / CNS / セルフケア理論 / 精神障害者 / Transitional care / self-are / PAS THEORY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Transitional Self-Care Program(TSCP) for depressive patients with physical disease.This program was develped based on literature review,Psychoanalytic systems theory(PAS developed Dr.Kotani)and Orem-Underwood self-care theory.Two group was compared.One was transitional self-care program(TSCP) and the other was Transitional Care(TC).This study was implemented between 2017 and 2019 after getting the permission of IRB. The questionnaire of PHQ-9,SF-8 and self-care questionnare were used before intervention,after,one-month later and two-month later.The PHQ-9 and SF-8 were significant improved until two-month later in the TSCP group. Also in the TC group,PHQ-9 and SF-8 were improved.However the score of TSCP group was better than TC group.In conclusion,it was found that TSCP were effective intervention for depressive patients with physical disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体疾患を契機にうつ病になる患者が多いことが明らかになっているが,本研究を通じて身体疾患で軽度から中等度の抑うつを有する患者にTSCPを実施することで在宅療養を促進し,うつ状態を改善し,患者の生活の質を高めることが明らかとなった。すなわち患者が身体疾患をもって入院治療を始めた後できるだけ早期に在宅療養にむけてのセルフケア支援を行うことが同時に患者の精神状態を改善することが明らかとなった。またその際患者の死の恐怖や不安を向き合うことを助けるセルフケアプログラムが有効であることが明らかとなった。