Development of a Disaster Response Training Program Using 3D Software for Patients with Severely Intractable Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2020-2022)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2019)
University of Shizuoka (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
IMAFUKU KEIKO  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80342088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊文  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (60566066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重度難病患者 / 災害時支援 / 自助力 / VR / 重度難病療養者 / 仮想空間 / 難病患者 / 災害支援 / 災害対応訓練プログラム / 災害支援マニュアル / 難病看護 / 災害看護 / 災害時対応訓練 / 3Dソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a home DIG and virtual reality (VR) spatial experience and a simple training sheet using three-dimensional (3D) software for the purpose of "developing a disaster response training program for severely incurable ALS patients," which is useful for disaster preparedness.
Therefore, ALS patients wearing VR goggles were given a spatial experience of moving within their home DIG in the event of a disaster, and were asked to predict damage to their home and recognize dangerous areas.
As a result, risks during a disaster, such as the inability to use a ventilator during a disaster, were clarified. Patients and family members took the initiative to experience a pressurized resuscitation bag for visiting caregivers, and a training sheet was developed that included the "Disaster Progress and Transport Guidelines for Patients Wearing a Ventilator" and the items of (1) preparing supplies and (2) daily practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、災害時避難行動要支援者である、重度難病患者に対し、よりリアリティのある家庭内 DIG や VR 体験により、難病患者が災害時に自宅で生活するためにどうすればよいか主体的に想像し災害に対する自助力向上につながる。さらに、医療福祉専門職も、重度難病患者の災害時支援について療養者・家族とともに対策を考えることができ、自助力向上により災害時に大混乱の病院に搬送ではなく自宅での生活の選択が可能となる。