Development of aspiration pneumonia Screening and Prevention Program for Elderly requiring long-term care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2018-2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Yukiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80745282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山脇 正永  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302855)
松田 剛  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70422376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎の要因 / 要介護高齢者 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 在宅(居宅) / 摂食嚥下機能低下 / 高齢者 / 要介護 / 在宅(居宅) / スクリーニング / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔機能・環境 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 栄養状態 / 口腔機能 / 口腔環境 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the cause of aspiration pneumonia in elderly people requiring long-term care living at home. The subjects of the study were 103 elderly people living in the community who needed long-term care, and data such as attributes, swallowing function, oral function, nutritional status, physical movement, and muscle strength were collected. A comparison was made between the two groups, 12 in the aspiration pneumonia onset group and 91 in the non-aspiration pneumonia onset group. The results were male, at risk of aspiration, low FOIS feeding level, low masticatory ability level, poor occlusion with both molars, inability to rattle, and significant difference in tongue pressure <20 (p < 0.05) was observed, which was more common in the aspiration pneumonia group.
These items may cause aspiration pneumonia in the elderly living in the community, and we will continue to verify the prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で地域在住要介護高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎の要因を明らかにしたことで、今後、介入プログラムを検討し、予防プログラムとしての妥当性の検証も行う。要介護高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎予防に対する介入すべきことを明らかにし、肺炎に伴う生命の危機を予防できれば、食べることを含めた日常生活動作や生活の質が継続可能となる。また、原疾患不明で、誤嚥性肺炎の治療がなされる現状の解明ともなり、医療費の軽減にも繋がると考える。