Development of a nurse's educational program for decision support for end-of-life cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019-2021)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Fumiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40342232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 亜紀子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60822559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 在宅看護 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 終末期がん患者 / 教育プログラム / 看取り / 訪問看護 / 在宅 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research’s objective is to understand the UK and Japan 'district nurses’ support for people with cancer and their families towards the end-of-life receiving home based care. Qualitative research design, with data collected using single semi-structured interviews. District nurse participants were recruited from one NHS setting in North West England and Kinki area in Japan.
District nurses (n=16) had 3 to 20 years of experience as visiting nurses. All participants were female. As to the district nurses' support of decision-making for people with cancer and their families, ten categories were identified. In gauging, the timing to ask about end-of-life care was the first visit, early, after building relationships, and so on. They asked for disease understanding and needs without fear by having tools. Decision making was conscious and emphasized from early in their care. Our results suggest, that providing internal, tools and interdisciplinary support for nurses is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅終末期がん患者とその家族への看取りに関する意思決定支援の内容について、訪問看護師(近畿圏内6名と英国10名)、合計16名を対象に半構成的インタビューを行い、「推し測る」「尋ねる」「説明する」「会話する」「待つ」「尊重する」ことを、日英で共通して行っていることが明らかになった。一方、英国では早期から積極的に残された時間の過ごし方の意思決定支援を実施していたが、日本では患者とその家族の様子をうかがい待っている時期があること等がわかった。この成果を基に教育プログラムを開発、実施することで、単身高齢者の多い大都市における意思決定支援の今後のあり方に有用な情報を提供できると考える。