Educational program development of community comprehensive care for nurses working at child and adolescent psychiatric wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2019-2020)
University of Hyogo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Akiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20516041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 有紀  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10292616)
土谷 朋子  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (40555075)
斎藤 まさ子  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50440459)
浦野 茂  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords児童・思春期 / ひきこもり / アウトリーチ / ピアサポート / 児童・思春期精神科 / 児童・思春期精神科看護 / 看護実践能力 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An assessment scale of clinical competency in child and adolescent mental health nursing with two structures was established and corresponded to direct care for children and their family members and an approach to the care environment. The results of confirmatory factor analysis suggest that the newly developed scale is reliable and valid. “Supporting them in finding their own way to participate in society” was identified as the core category of the process involved in effective home visiting support provided by experienced workers to help people with hikikomori. This core category was substantiated by following three interrelated stages: preparing the involved surroundings for reaching out to a person, maintaining constant communication, and expanding the range of activities and relationships. We have created a booklet that summarizes the support methods based on these results for clinicians in child and adolescent psychiatric setting and organized it on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの心のケアに携わる看護師を含む専門職が、実践能力を自己評価し、アウトリーチやピアサポート等の地域包括ケアの視点を自ら学べるように整備することは、精神健康上の課題をもつ児童・思春期の子どもとその家族への支援の質向上につながる。