A study on the effect of supervision to promote cognitive-behavioral therapy practice of home visit psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yuko  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50321253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 博喜  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00729246)
國方 弘子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
齋藤 嘉宏  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 特任講師 (90807413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科訪問看護師 / 認知行動療法 / スーパーバイズ / ストレングス / 精神科訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: With the recent promotion of psychiatric care in the community, cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has attracted attention as a psychosocial interaction that promotes the self-management and recovery of persons with psychiatric disorders living in the community. Although it is recommended that practitioners receive supervision to practice effective CBT, nurses to practice CBT are limited. This study examines the effectiveness of supervision of CBT practiced by visiting psychiatric nurses.
Methods: Nurses provided 16 sessions of CBT to home-visit nursing users at 6 home-visit nursing stations. The nurses in the control group provided CBT while conducting self-study using educational materials on CBT. In contrast, nurses at the home nursing station in the intervention group provided CBT while receiving 30-40 min of personal supervision once every week. To examine the effectiveness of the supervision, the participants’ quality of life, depressive symptoms, and anxiety symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神障碍者の地域包括ケアを促進する人材としての精神科訪問看護師に焦点を当て、地域に暮らす精神障碍者のQOLの向上と症状のセルフマネジメントを促進するためのスキルとしての認知行動療法(CBT)の焦点を当てた。
精神科訪問看護師は地域に暮らす精神障碍者に対してCBTの実践を行いたいという希望があるが、実践に際してCBTをどのように実践したらよいかに戸惑う看護師も多かった。そのための方策として実践をサポートするスーパーバイズに着目し、その効果を介入群と通常ケア群で比較した研究でその効果が実証できたと考える。