Project/Area Number |
17K12500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Baika Women's University (2022) Kansai Medical University (2019-2021) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hatanaka Kaori 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (40756227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 共子 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
山本 恵美子 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50464128)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 在日外国人ケア労働者 / 異文化適応 / 協働文化 / 異文化間ケア教育 / e-learning / 異文化間ケア教育プログラム / e-Learning / 看護学 / 異文化間看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to foster a "culture of collaboration" between foreign and Japanese care workers. Based on previous research on cross-cultural adaptation and intercultural care education for foreign and Japanese care workers, we implemented an online course; called "intercultural care education," and evaluated its educational effectiveness. The evaluation of the online courses was verified and discussed. The content of the online course consisted of videos demonstrating care techniques, e-pamphlets for foreigner caregivers, and pamphlet for Japanese caregivers. We used the website of "Research for Cross-Cultural Care" to disseminate information and conduct our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人に向けた「異文化間ケア教育」の介入は、外国人の情報ニーズに応えたものであり、彼らにとって日本の職場環境での仕事への順応を支援し、職場慣習や文化の理解を促すものであったことが示唆された。また日本人に向けた介入では、共に働く外国人への理解の深まりが伺われ、この教育の効果が示された。平素のサポートが高い職場環境では、外国人への包摂が促されること、そしてこうしたケア現場では、異文化間教育の浸透をより期待できる可能性があることが示唆された。多様化が進むケア現場では、「協働文化」醸成が求められる。今回の「異文化間ケア教育」は現場教育の一貫として、研修等に活用できる点で社会的意義を持つと考える。