Project/Area Number |
17K12519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies |
Principal Investigator |
Hayao Hiroko 公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 客員研究員 (30739595)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 介護予防訪問看護 / 要支援 / 訪問看護 / 高齢者看護 / 介護予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we set out to clarify what type of people using home-visit nursing for preventing the need for long-term care, how well such nursing works for users, and how users view the services provided. We used questionnaires and interviews about home-visit nursing provided and the longitudinal data about insurance for long-term care. We found that many people start using the service to reduce anxiety about living alone and to prevent a decline in physical functioning. Users expected from the home-visit nursing for preventing the need for long-term care health monitoring, medication management, consultation and support. This study suggested provision of home-visit nursing for preventing the need for long-term care helps slow their progression to long-term care and contributes to the psychological stability of the user and family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護保険制度において要支援の段階から訪問看護を利用できる介護予防訪問看護については、その実態を明らかにする知見が少ない。本研究では、本サービスが導入されている利用者像、看護提供の目的や内容、利用者にもたらす効果を明らかにするため、量的・質的、双方のアプローチにより多面的に取り組んだ。要支援の段階から看護提供をする意義や効果を明示することにより、本サービスの適切な利用が促され、高齢者が住み慣れた地域で療養生活を継続していくことに資すると考える。