Development of risk assessment scale of elder abuse high risk family when the patients discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Gifu University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takako Ishihara  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00331596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
池上 由美子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (30760293)
纐纈 朋弥  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40457114)
田中 健太郎  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50755832)
小林 和成  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70341815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 早期発見 / 早期介入 / ハイリスク家族 / 救急外来看護師 / 救急隊員 / 救急搬送 / 高齢者虐待ハイリスク / 救急隊 / 地域連携 / 救急外来 / 高齢者虐待アセスメント / 高齢者虐待ハイリスクアセスメント / 看護師 / 医療機関 / ハイリスクアセスメント / 高齢者虐待リスクアセスメント / 高齢者虐待ハイリスク家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pilot survey of nurses at medical facilities revealed the need for early assessment of patients at risk of elder abuse. This is because assessment at the time of hospital discharge is too late for early intervention even or not hospitalized patient’s condition is serious enough.
Therefore, an interview survey was conducted with emergency room nurses. The results indicated that they could not be certain about the risk of abuse because of their inability to assess the home situation of transported elderly patients, making it impossible for them to intervene. To address this issue, a questionnaire survey was administered to medical staff and ambulance crew. As a result, 17 items were extracted that could be observed by the paramedics in a short time and that constituted essential information that medical institutions would like to obtain. These items were used to develop an assessment chart for primary screening of high-risk families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
搬送先の医療機関では、生活の場である居宅の状況に関する情報がないので虐待の恐れがあると思っても確信につながらないため介入できなかった。本研究では、搬送先の医療機関がハイリスク家族のアセスメントに必要な項目を、救急隊員が、短時間で観察できる項目及び搬送先の情報共有することが可能な最小限の17項目を抽出したことは、早期に介入のきっかけをつくる貴重な情報であり意義があった。