Developing a scale to measure isolation experienced by mothers while bringing up children under three
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Taga Masae  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20433138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 和子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 名誉教授 (20264541)
鹿内 あずさ  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50382502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords孤立感 / 産後 / 子育て支援 / 母親 / 虐待予防 / 乳幼児の子育て / 子育て / 乳幼児 / 育児不安 / 母子保健 / 夫婦関係 / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify aspects of experienced by mothers while bringing up children under three, its factors and effects, and to develop a scale to provide support to mothers. The results of this study indicate that factors that contribute to feelings of parenting isolation include marital relationships, anxiety about the child's physical condition and development, personal struggles and changes, restrictions on daily life and outings, increased parenting stress, and overwork. In cases where there was no one to consult or listen to the mother, or when the mother was fatigued, the structure was linked to taking it out on the child or husband and feeling depressed. Synthesizing the results, the original draft of this scale was created that to measure isolation experienced by mothers while bringing up children under three.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育ての多くを担っている母親の社会的・心理的な孤立は子育て支援上の課題である。3歳以下の子育て中の母親がどのような場面で心理的に追い詰められ孤立していくのかについて母親の生の声をデータとして収集し、明らかにした点が本研究の特色である。母親が感じる疎外感、誰にも理解してもらえない大変さや子どもの体調・発達の不安が常在することは、第2子以降の子育てをしている母親にも認められる。孤立感の高まりが虐待のリスク向上に関連するため、子育て中の母親を心身ともに早期から支援すること、相談の場や共感の場があること、夫を含む総合的な支援者と母親がつながっていることが孤立感緩和のために必要である。