Project/Area Number |
17K12542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Toho University (2018-2022) The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田所 聖志 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80440204)
末吉 秀二 吉備国際大学, 農学部, 教授 (80330629)
小谷 真吾 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90375600)
柳生 文宏 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (00431768)
梅崎 昌裕 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コミュニティー / 生活援助サービス / 互助システム / 地域文化 / 自治会活動 / 互恵 / コミュニティ / 互助 / 生活支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 住民組織 / 住民活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although residents' organisations were active as bearers of 'care prevention' among 'mutual assistance', it was considered that the aspect of 'self-help' initiatives by those who are elderly but able to be active was stronger than that of 'mutual assistance'. On the other hand, it was considered quite difficult to envisage residents' organisations as bearers of 'livelihood support'. The main reasons given were the burden of requesting support and the burden of receiving support and the hassle of replying. This is precisely the 'paradox of the concept of 'mutual assistance' and giving in comprehensive community care' by Tadokoro (2018), the outcome of this study, which suggests that 'mutual assistance' is discussed from the logic of the giver and the perspective of the 'recipient' party is lacking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方における生活支援の共通の課題として、「互助」の担い手の高齢化と市場サービス供給が少ないという限界が同時に存在していることが分かった。また、地方であっても、集落の成り立ちによっては、人づきあいの実態は都市部と同様である場合もある。家族がいない独居高齢者が増えていく中では、地域包括ケアシステムのもう一つの暗黙の前提である「家族介護」も期待できない。少子高齢化や財政状況から、「自助」「互助」の果たす役割が大きくなることを意識した取組が必要とされているが、「共助」としての介護サービスの供給が難しい地域では、代替としての「互助」も「自助」も同じく厳しい状況に置かれていることが課題として確認できた。