Development of an educational program for public health nurses for professional collaboration in consultation and support services at community comprehensive support centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hobo Megumi  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (20757603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷山 牧  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (40413166)
山下 留理子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (90380047)
鳥本 靖子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90566241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括支援センター保健師 / 地域包括支援センター / 総合相談支援 / 相談支援技術 / 保健師 / 看護師 / 総合相談 / 個別支援 / 相談支援業務 / 教育プログラム / 相談支援スキル / 相談支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the skills required by public health nurses and nurses at community comprehensive support centers for providing comprehensive consultation support (referred to as "consultation support" hereafter) and to create an educational program to improve the quality of support. Interviews were conducted with 14 public health nurses with more than 3 years of experience to investigate the skills they utilize for consultation support and the training they require. From the 24 skills identified, a self-checklist was developed, and its validity and perception of importance were surveyed among public health nurses and nurses at community comprehensive support centers nationwide. Additionally, training items to enhance consultation support techniques were extracted, and a website was created to disseminate educational content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステム構築の要となる地域包括支援センターの総合相談業務は、複雑多様な環境で、高度な医療ニーズと介護ニーズを併せもつ対象者が増加している。保健師・看護師にも高い相談支援技術が求められるが、研修体制は整っていない。今回作成した自己チェックリストにより、教育体制整備の推進につながる。保健師・看護師の相談支援技術の向上は、多職種協働による支援の質を向上させ、地域包括ケアシステム構築の推進に寄与することが期待できる。また、インターネット上で教育コンテンツを配信するためのプラットホームを用いて、地域包括支援センター職員のキャリア育成につながると考える。