The New Bathing Care System to Reduce the Burden on Caregivers in Long-Term Care Insurance Facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoe  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30515317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 和代  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40157855)
平松 知子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 入浴ケア / 援助者 / 労働負担 / ケア体制 / 介護・看護職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the impact of bathing care practice on caregivers and compare bathing care implementation methods.
The results showed that caregivers were able to adapt to the thermal environment of the bathroom if they were in charge of the care for less than 200 minutes. Our results suggest that caregivers can avoid the bathroom environment by utilizing a care method involving frequent entrance and exit to the bathroom.One-on-one care is a method that can reduce caregiver burden because it avoids constant exposure to the thermal environment of the bathroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで入浴ケアの暑さに関する知見はほとんどなく、熱中症対策については十分検討されていない現状であった。本研究の成果については、今後さらに検証を重ね、介護保険施設における入浴ケアに携わる職員の安全衛生教育の資料につなげていく。職員の安全が保障されることは、ケアを受ける利用者の安全・安楽につながり、質の高いケアを提供することになると考える。