Development of an effective oral care education program to be implemented for elderly persons requiring care who need medical treatment at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIgashino Tokuko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00352906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 順子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30795951)
石田 咲  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50639549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者と口腔ケア / 訪問看護師と口腔ケア / 介護支援専門員と口腔ケア / 口腔ケア教育と評価 / 誤嚥性肺炎と口腔ケア / 看護師による口腔ケア支援の効果 / 口腔内細菌数 / 口腔粘膜湿潤度 / 口腔ケア / 看護職 / 高齢者 / 健康増進 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 通所サービス / 在宅 / 在宅看護 / 要介護 / 要介護高齢者 / 訪問看護ステーション / 訪問看護師 / 介護支援専門員 / 介護者 / 歯科医師 / ケアマネジャー / ケアプラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nationwide survey of home health care nurses yielded 928 responses (23.7% response rate), and items influencing the implementation of oral assessment included "providing oral care instruction to family members or users" (OR 1.7, 95% CI 1.2-2.4). In a nationwide survey of care planning by nursing support professionals, 382 respondents (19.7% response rate) were obtained, and the frequency of planning differed among the three groups by basic qualification: nurses, dental hygienists, and other groups (p<.05).
In a comparison of the elderly group that used day care facilities that provided educational support (mean 83.3 years) and the elderly group that did not (mean 74.4 years), the elderly group that used day care facilities had a higher rate of use of the items handed in ((p<.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の増加傾向にある主要な死因は悪性新生物、心疾患、老衰、脳血管疾患、肺炎、の順となっている(厚生労働省2021年)。一方、口腔内環境と全身疾患の関連について注目され、口腔内細菌が高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎をはじめ、口腔機能や認知症などに関与することが示唆されている。これまで歯科医師、歯科衛生士による口腔ケアの介入の肺炎減少、発熱減少などの報告は散見されていたが、看護職による介入効果についての報告は少なく十分なデータが示されていなかった。
本研究は、介護・介護予防を支援する訪問看護師、ケアプランを立案する介護福祉専門員と在宅で療養する高齢者の口腔ケアに関する実態のデータを示した点に意義があると考えた。