Interproffesional collaboration in rural nepalese community health promotion with IT network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO MIRE  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (10434961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 誠之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
沢辺 元司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30196331)
吉田 由記子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (40636122)
内藤 毅  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 特任教授 (60164109)
溝畑 智子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80724434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘルスマネジメント / 健康記録管理 / 学校保健 / 住民参加 / ヘルスプロモーション / データベース / ヘルスマネージメント / 多職種連携 / IT技術 / ネパール / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health data management program was conducted with 2 village adult groups and 5 government schools in Kathmandu and Makwonpur district in Nepal. For village groups, blood pressure and weight were measured and health education was given. High blood pressure cases without medical treatment was sometimes seen among aged people. For school children, weight, height and eye vision was measured, and health education was given. Many of underweight cases were seen. The participants were motivated to improve own health by measuring their health status regularly. Implementation of the Database management was not completed due to the delay of the implementation of computer systems and the travel restriction and school closure in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
The Nepalese research members continue to work with the village groups and government schools until the participants utilize their own data from the main database in their villages or schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネパールの医学生や若手専門職者を現地調査チームとして住民・学校生徒の健康管理活動の主体として実施したことにより、調査チームのメンバー自身が保健医療医療職者として地域住民のヘルスプロモーションの重要性と意義を認識でき、研究期間終了後も継続して支援を続けることとなった。
対象となった住民や学校生徒にとっては、医療機関へのアクセスが乏しい現状においては、自身の健康状態を知ることで健康向上につなげる重要性を認識することができた。保健室のない公立学校の生徒たちにとっては定期的に身体測定を行うことによって自分の身体発達に関心をもつことができた。