Construction of a comprehensive regional developmental support system using a portfolio from viewpoint on help-seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2020)
Kamakura Women's Junior College (2017)
Principal Investigator
DAI Yuka  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00341876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木田 美香子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
藤田 千春  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (70383552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 包括的発達支援 / 援助要請 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 地域保健 / 発達支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective]To develop a comprehensive developmental support system using portfolios as a tool from the perspective of encouraging appropriate help-seeking from children with developmental disabilities and their parents. [Methods] We analyzed portfolios of municipalities to clarify the actual utilization and issues, and interviewed for parents of children with developmental disabilities to clarify the needs of the portfolios. [Results] Many portfolios were limited to collaboration among supporters in medical, welfare, and educational fields, and did not include maternal and child health care, and employment assistance, nor participation by the individuals themselves. [discussion] An effective portfolio for promoting independence for children with developmental disabilities includes the content needed to support them. Furthermore, it is desirable to be used independently, so that the individual can use it independently, check their growth, and demonstrate their strengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の基盤となる援助要請は、人々の保健行動促進のための重要な概念である。発達障害児と保護者に対するタイムリーな支援は、当事者の援助要請を促し、ひいては親子の成長につながる。
本研究は、ポートフォリオを活用し、発達障害児と保護者が主体的な援助要請ができる包括的発達支援システム構築を目指すところに独創性を有している。その学術的意義は、地域看護学及び関連学問領域における新たな支援の方法論を提示することである。また、施策的意義は、保護者の援助要請の機序に応じた支援、障害児者が主体となる支援を促進しうる地域における包括的な発達支援システムの創出に貢献しうる点である。