A Study on Empowerment and Community Revitalization of Public Health Nurses in Disaster Areas Where Evacuation Orders Have Been Lifted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA KATSUKO  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 博士研究員 (70444015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 輝子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00534083)
木下 美佐子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50791919)
高橋 香子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295386)
片桐 和子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80317627)
山田 智惠里  福島県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90322940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクションリサーチ / コミュニティ再生 / エンパワメント / 超高齢者 / 帰還 / 高齢者 / 国際交流 / 保健師 / 住民 / コミュニティ / 原発事故 / 避難指示解除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an action research project conducted by elderly people who have returned to their homes after long-term evacuation to an area where there are no residents due to the nuclear power plant accident, in collaboration with researchers (including public health nurses and local supporters). The core activity of the action research was a salon activity that lasted for seven years. We were able to confirm that the various interactions that took place during the salon activities promoted individual and collective empowerment and cooperation among the participants. The following is a summary of the action research process that the participants engaged in and the interactional processes that promoted their empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、本研究の被災地のコミュニティ再生を目指すアクションリサーチの手法でのアプローチは、今後万が一にも原発事故等の危機的状況が生じた際のとりくみの参考となると考える。また、超高齢社会の進行する中で超高齢者が自らのエンパワメントとコミュニティ再生をめざすサロン活動の実践活動の主体となった実践事例は、地域づくりの担い手としての後期及び超高齢者の可能性を示唆する知見となると考える。