Project/Area Number |
17K12576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Kayoko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00319253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
流石 ゆり子 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70279892)
輿水 めぐみ 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405225)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転居高齢者 / 経年変化 / 生活適応 / 要介護度 / 介護予防 / 転入高齢者 / 地元高齢者 / 地域包括支援センター職員 / アセスメント / 社会的孤立 / 要介護認定 / 転帰 / ソーシャルキャピタル / WHO-5 / 看護学 / 介入研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the physical, psychological and social characteristics of elderly people who moved into a provincial city in the Chubu region for one year beyond the boundaries of municipalities. In addition, we grasped the changes 1 year and 6 months after moving in, centering on lifestyle adaptation, and clarified the factors. The average age at the time of moving in was 72.2 for males and 73.8 for females. Approximately 60% of the elderly were independent, but many were at risk of care prevention. In the follow-up survey 1 year and 6 months after moving in, 12% of the residents were maladjusted to daily life. Comparing the adaptive group and the non-adaptive group, life satisfaction immediately after moving in, conversation with family, and attachment to the community were influential. It was suggested that support for life adjustment is necessary for the elderly who have moved from immediately after moving in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦においては、1990年代から高度経済成長期に都市部に転出した子どもと同居や近居をするために、高齢者が長年住み慣れた地域から転居する現象が現れ始めた。近年の国勢調査では5年前の居住地から市町村の境界を越えて転居している高齢者は高齢者の約1割、85歳以上では約2割となり、増加を続けている。 本研究では転居高齢者の中に介護認定を受けている高齢者が約35%含まれていること、また介護認定を受けていない高齢者も1年6か月後には約35%が健康状態や日常生活自立度を低下させていることが明らかになった。これまでに転居高齢者の追跡調査は見当たらず、高齢者の転居準備や転入後早期から支援の必要性が明らかになった。