Challenges in providing comprehensive ongoing support to penal institution inmates with health issues including tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2020-2022)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30437826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刑事施設入所経験者 / 触法者 / 多職種連携 / 保健師活動 / 刑事施設被収容者への健康支援 / 多機関連携 / 触法者への健康支援 / 刑事施設元収容者への健康支援 / 刑事施設収容者 / 刑事施設被収容者 / 結核 / 薬物依存 / 司法保健福祉連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect provision of support for patients with tuberculosis under the Infectious Diseases Act, it was found that effectiveness of the interviews conducted by public health nurses in the penal institution were limited regarding understanding the information necessary for providing support, for daily life after release from the penal institution. On the other hand, public health nurses at public health centers had little experience collaborating with regional residential support centers and did not have a clear understanding of their functions. Comprehensive ongoing support for patients with tuberculosis can be achieved by promoting collaboration and cooperation not only with penal institutions, the public health centers in the regions to which released detainees return, welfare departments of local municipalities, regional residential support centers, and other institutions that play an important role in establishing a foundation for living a productive life after release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事施設入所経験者がもつ結核等の健康課題に継続的に支援を行うためには、保健・福祉・司法分野の連携は必要不可欠である。分野横断だけでなく単独施設・機関内で完結できない支援であり、支援者同士が対象者を中心とした関係者の全体像を把握することすら困難であることが示された。健康課題の支援という側面から包括的に刑事施設入所経験者を地域社会において支援する体制が構築されることは、地域共生社会の構築および再犯防止にも資するものになると考える。