Project/Area Number |
17K12593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020) International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野呂 千鶴子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20453079)
高野 龍昭 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (80408971)
保母 恵 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (20757603)
柴崎 美紀 (小田切美紀) 杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (20514839)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中高年者 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 自助 / 高齢期への準備 / 中高年の生活意識 / 生活に関する意識 / 高齢期の生活 / 介護問題 / 地域社会 / 暮らし / 高齢者 / 健康づくり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The middle-aged might not recognized their life and period of caregiving in their elderly years. There was no significance about the average of life expectancy and the period of caregiving they expected among men and women. In fact, women might live a life longer than men and the period of needed caregiving among women might be longer than among men. Some attention should be paid to the consideration about the plan later in life. Women might tend to consider their self-care deeply later in their life. Women might feel anxiety about their future more than men. Women might consider their old age more carefully, compared to men. While there were few possibilities in public insurance systems among both men and women, they might not prepare for the future by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状の地域包括ケアシステムにおける「自助」の課題を明確化することで、現在の高齢者への支援と比較して、今後一層自助が求められることが避けられない現役世代に対して、高齢期の生活に関する理解と備えの必要性についての働きかけの課題の基礎的検討ができるものと考える。