Nursing support model of post-discharge support for persons with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimasawa Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 まり  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (50323407)
大澤 真奈美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50331335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅精神障害者 / 訪問看護師 / 退院後集中支援 / 退院後支援 / 保健師 / 精神障害者 / 訪問看護ステーション / 退院直後支援 / 訪問看護ステーション看護師 / 退院直後集中支援 / 独立型訪問看護ステーション / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the intensive support provided by visiting nurses from a home care station with a track record in supporting individuals with mental disabilities during the immediate post-discharge period. The research design employed a descriptive qualitative approach, and the study subjects consisted of five visiting nurses from the home care station who had experience in supporting individuals with mental disabilities. The visiting nurses began their support by first considering the progression of the illness during the hospitalization and discharge periods, identifying signs of deterioration and evaluating the individual's self-management abilities. Their support prioritized the stabilization of the individual's condition and encompassed the following aspects: respecting the individual's preferred way of life regarding their living environment, relationships with family members, and expansion of daily activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者の退院後の集中支援の成果を明らかにすることで、その重要性を提示すること、訪問看護の役割を明確にすることが本研究の学術的成果であり社会的意義であると考える。