Promoting decision-making and fostering social capital for a healthy final stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Abiko Shoko  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20635205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三徳 和子  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60351954)
巽 あさみ  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90298513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords元気高齢者 / 人生の最終段階 / 意思決定 / 保健師 / 健康教育プログラム / 教育プログラム / 最終段階 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined items in a health education program conducted by public health nurses targeting the healthy elderly with the aim of promoting decision-making on medical care and care for the final stage of life necessary for the elderly to live a healthy old age and fostering social capital in the community to support such decision-making.
We conducted a cross-sectional study on items related to decision making about medical care and care in the last stage of life among the healthy elderly to grasp the actual situation, and conducted a Group focus interviews were conducted and qualitatively analyzed to examine health education program items and their contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は5つの国際学会と3つの国内学会で発表,1論文を発表(現在投稿中1本)した。学会発表や論文での公表は,高齢者に最終段階の医療やケアの意思決定に関する健康教育内容を検討するための一助となった。この結果の普及と,健康教育を実施することで,高齢者が意思決定することやそれを支える地域づくりの発展が今後期待できる。さらに,健康教育プログラムは,在宅での看取りを支える専門職においても有用に活用できるものと考えている。高齢者の最終段階の医療とケアの意思決定を支え,終末期の過ごし方を再確認できる。これらにより,高齢期のすこやかな死を迎えるための健康づくり支援,保健師の質的向上に貢献できる。