Establishment and Deepening the Concept of "Disaster Culture" as a key to the door to mitigate disaster damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00322959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 主濱 祐二  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20547715)
Hall James  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361038)
境野 直樹  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90187005)
西館 数芽  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90250638)
熊谷 誠  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 特任助教 (30839733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害文化 / 脆弱性 / 地域 / 減災 / 災害学習 / 予知 / 衝撃 / 復興 / レジリエンス / 教材化 / 現地主義 / 『災害文化研究』 / 脆弱性 vulnerability / 復活力 resilience / 教育 / 自然観 / トータルな視点 / 文学・方言・ことば / 地域社会の親密性 / 産業 / 人口減 / ことば / レジリアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding a disaster as a series of processes from predicting to warning, impact and restoration, we carried out research mainly in Sanriku. We found local cultures in which disaster response skills have been built up and developed over time. Some, such as school songs etc., are deeply embedded in daily life. Research on the areas struck by typhoons after the 2011-tsunami has shown the vulnerability of the process of restoration. This indicates that disaster culture should be reviewed at each stage of the disaster processes. In order to encourage recovery in those disaster-affected areas, we propose an integrated learning approach, "Disaster Learning", to overcome community challenges and mitigate the risks posed by disaster. We trialed model lessons in schools in Sanriku and Thailand. Lastly, we have established a new academic society to integrate insights from various aspects of disaster culture and published its journal entitled "Research on Disaster Culture."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①「災害文化」を地域にみられる災害伝承に矮小化せず、危機に対する人間の適応の諸形態を総括する概念と理論化した。②「災害文化」が減災の道を開くものであることを示した。災害は地域の課題を異常な自然力が一気に顕在化させる。災害を予知や復興まで含めた一連のプロセスとして把握すると、各段階で災害文化の新たな醸成・継承が見られ、減災に繋がる。③地域の災害文化を現代に生かす手法として災害学習を実践的に提唱した。防災にとどまらず地域の災害を学習することにより地域の課題克服が進み、地域創りに繋がる。④学会を設立し、研究誌『災害文化研究』を発行。災害文化に関心を持つ諸分野の知見が相互に連携する機会とした。