On the parameterized complexity of the reconfiguration problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10723562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 組合せ遷移 / グラフ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we treat a fast algorithm for solving the reconfiguration problems from the viewpoint of parameterized complexity. Parameterized complexity is a field to study the complexity of a problem, focusing on the parameters of the problem that are generally difficult to solve. In other words, we investigate that when the parameter of a problem is small, can the problem be solved easily, or still difficult. This research is not only a theoretical interest in clarifying the factor of the difficulty of the problem, but also an important research that serves as a stepping-stone for solving a difficult-to-calculate problem at the time of application in the real world.
In this research, we succeeded in giving results to various reconfiguration problems in terms of both ease and difficulty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では遷移問題を扱う.遷移問題とは,ある問題の2つの解が与えられた際に,その一方の解からもう一方の解へと段階的に遷移可能かどうかを判定する問題であり,遷移問題の多くはPSPACE完全と呼ばれる,非常に解くことが難しいとされている問題のクラスに属していることが知られている.一方でこの遷移問題は,電力やインターネット通信等のサービスを止めることなく提供する場合や,監視カメラの配置や運送方法の最適化など,実社会での応用先が非常に多い問題であり,パラメータ複雑度の観点から,遷移問題を解く高速なアルゴリズムの開発を目指す本研究が社会に与えるインパクトは大きい.