Half-integral relaxation and its application to FPT algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yoichi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (10784902)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / FPTアルゴリズム / 分枝限定法 / 線形計画法 / 局所探索 / 動的計画法 / 半整数緩和 / 増大路 / 木幅 / アルゴリズム / パラメータ化計算量 / 離散最適化 / パス詰め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The branch-and-bound method is widely used for solving hard optimization problems. This method practically speeds up the search by eliminating wasteful searches by estimating a lower bound on the optimal value. On the other hand, it was difficult to theoretically prove its efficiency. As lower bounds, LP relaxations are widely used. In this research, we focused on special LP relaxations that admit half-integrality. We gave (1) efficient algorithms for solving half-integral LPs, (2) proof of the efficiency of branch-and-bound methods, and (3) proof of the efficiency of preprocessing. Moreover, we found a new example that does not admit half-integrality, but the efficiency of the branch-and-bound method can be theoretically proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分枝限定法は実用的には広く用いられているが、その理論的な有効性は未知の部分が多く、問題を少し変更しただけで計算時間が大きく変わってしまうなど、うまく動作するかを事前に予測することが難しかった。本研究では、限定的ではあるがどのような場合に分枝限定法が有効であるかを理論的に示し、組合せ最適化の手法を用いて更なる高速化を達成した。また研究を通じて参加した競技会及びその後の追加実験などを通し、理論研究で得た成果による実性能の向上や、実験で得られた知見の理論研究への応用にも成功し、理論と実用とを近づけることに貢献した。