Development of efficient subgradient methods for convex optimization exploiting the problem structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masaru  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90778375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数理最適化 / 凸最適化問題 / 一次法 / 加速勾配法 / エラーバウンド / 計算量 / 凸最適化 / ヘルダー条件 / 近接点法 / 劣勾配法 / 強凸関数 / 再出発法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of algorithms of solving large-scale convex optimization problems is an important topic which has many applications in machine learning and data mining and so on. This research focused an effective candidate, the first-order methods, for this problem and we established first-order methods which provide efficient performance even if the parameters on the problem structure is unknown in advance. In particular, in the case when the objective function satisfies an error bound condition, we established adaptive first-order methods which ensures nearly-optimal complexity to obtain an approximate solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した一次法のアルゴリズムは、次の三つの観点から実用性・汎用性が高く、幅広い応用が期待される。まず一つ目に、本研究が対象としたエラーバウンドといった問題構造は一般性が高く、この性質が認められる応用問題が数多く存在する。二つ目に、確立したアルゴリズムは、問題構造に関するパラメータが予めわかっていない場合でも、その構造に対して知られている限界の計算量からたかだか対数倍の計算量を保証するため、汎用性が高い。三つ目に、本研究の提案手法は理論保証を持つ計算可能な停止条件を兼ね備えるため、高い実用性が期待される。