Theoretical Analysis of Transfer Learning and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Wataru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (20747167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転移学習 / メタ学習 / パラメータ転移 / 普遍近似定理 / 群対称性 / ニューラル過程 / 畳み込み / 機械学習 / 汎化誤差 / 特徴抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first main result, we derived theoretical bounds for transferring parametric models across domains. Notably, this can involve employing complex parametric models as feature extractors, enabling the theoretical treatment of deep neural networks and sparse coding. As the second main result, we demonstrated the universality of meta-learners when considering an algebraic property called equivariance. Equivariance naturally emerges in data processing and natural processes, and it offers the advantage of enhancing learning efficiency through processing with covariant neural architectures. As the third main result, we derived a decomposition theorem for the difference in expected risks with respect to joint distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初めに学術的意義について述べる.転移学習は現在の機械学習や人工知能の研究において欠かせない技術である.本研究により,転移学習の理論的側面の一端が明らかになり,効率的なモデルの構築や転移学習手法の構築に資することが期待できる.特にメタ学習において同変性を用いた新規のモデルを提案したが,これはデータ内の対称性という代数的性質を学習の効率化に結びつけるために重要な結果と言える.
次に社会的な意義について述べる.転移学習技術は多数のドメインでの学習をサポートするもので,幅広い応用で成功を収めている.本研究結果は今後の転移学習の応用においてその理論的基盤の構築に貢献するものである.