Design of a General-Synchronous Circuit for Approximate Computing using Speculative Xxecution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimpei Sato  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80782763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集積回路設計 / 近似演算 / Approximate Computing / 一般同期式回路 / デジタル集積回路設計 / 可変レイテンシ回路 / 回路設計 / 可変レイテンシ / 投機実行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The end of Moore's Law is predicted, but the demand for the performance improvement of digital circuits is still high. Approximate Computing is one of the solutions for this demand. This study is a circuit design method to realize approximate computing on general-synchronous circuits using speculative execution. As an achievement of this work, a design method of speculative execution in a general-synchronous circuit is developed. A circuit designed by this method achieves 26% higher performance compared to a conventional circuit. And, it is examined that an adoption of this method to approximate computing. We reported our achievement to the international conference ISCAS and an IEICE transaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これから社会基盤となるアプリケーションの発展には集積回路の性能向上が不可欠である。これまでの集積回路の性能向上は製造プロセスの微細化による性能向上によるところが大きかった。しかし、その微細化の限界が予測されており、これからは異なるアプローチによる性能向上が必要となる。その一つが近似演算という、正確な演算を行わずに演算速度と低消費電力の達成を目指すアプローチである。例えば、AI等で用いられる演算は必ずしも正確な演算をする必要はない。アプリケーションのアルゴリズムのレベルなど様々な段階において近似演算のアプローチが試みられており、本研究では近似演算を実現する集積回路の設計手法について取り組んだ。