Edge computing network systems for emergency management and disaster recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI HE  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 文部科学省卓越研究員(助教) (40759891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / 耐災害 / Edge Computing / Disaster Management
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to realize the stability and sustainability of the edge system after a disaster happens. The proposed edge system fuses edge computing technology with the disaster-resistant network, utilizes edge servers and mobile devices, and compensates for the disadvantages. In this research, for solving the academic problems of the disaster-resistant network, two basic technologies, the stability, and sustainability of services for rescue and support of evacuees, are researched and developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、これまで別のシナリオで研究されてきた新しい技術であるエッジコンピューティングを耐災害ネットワークに応用することである。災害時にもパワフルなサーバがオフラインでアクセス可能になるため、従来提案されてきた不安定なモバイル・デバイスのみで構成する耐災害ネットワークをさらに強化することができる。