Project/Area Number |
17K12683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZONO KAZUHISA 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究員 (90751074)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ICN / Network Coding / CCN / NDN / 情報指向ネットワーク / 情報システム / ネットワーク符号化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize low-latency and high-reliable communication, we designed and developed a transport protocol with network coding technique that utilizes the following characteristics of Information-Centric Network (ICN): in-network cache, multipath and multicast communication, name-based receiver-driven data retrieval. As research results, we proposed the requirements for applying network coding into ICN and performed the standardization activity in IRTF (Internet Research Task Force). We also conducted performance evaluations of the developed software compared to the existing techniques, and presented the effectiveness in IEICE ICN conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による成果は、基礎研究だけでなく応用研究および実展開に関して活発に議論されている情報指向ネットワーク(ICN)通信を活用した低遅延かつ高信頼な転送制御手法の要素技術として組み込まれることが期待される。また、近年、映像トラフィックは全体の80%を占めることが予測されるとともに、企業や大学ネットワークでは10%以上の冗長なトラフィックが発生することが指摘されており、ネットワーク資源を効率的に使用可能なデータ転送技術の役割を担える技術開発という観点から重要である。