Project/Area Number |
17K12693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tusji Miwako 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (80466466)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 性能推定 / 通信性能 / コデザイン / 性能モデル / 通信性能推定 / ネットワークシミュレータ / トレースファイル自動生成 / 性能評価 / 検証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trace-driven network simulators, which use MPI event trace files recorded in existing systems, have been widely used because of its simplicity to estimate communication performance of future systems. However, if a future system is larger than a current system, it is difficult to adopt the trace files obtained from the current system directly. In order to address the scaling problem in the trace driven network simulators, we have proposed to create "Pseudo" trace files from the real files and use them as the inputs of simulators. We have also developed a method to create pseudo files automatically by analyzing source codes of applications. These enable us to obtain a first-order approximation of the communication performance of large system easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アプリケーションを効率的に実行するためには,アプリケーションをシステム向けに最適化するだけではなく,設計段階からアプリケーションが性能を発揮できるシステムを設計することが重要である.システムとアプリケーションの双方向的な設計アプローチはコデザインと呼ばれ,富岳をはじめ多くのシステムの設計課程で採用されている.この過程では,複数のアプリを複数のシステムの候補で評価する必要があるため,平易かつ正確な性能推定ツールが求められる.本手法では,とくに通信性能推定に焦点を当て,既存の手法では難しかった大規模なシステムでの通信性能を平易に行えるようにした.