A Study on Practical Visual Violence Rating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WANG YU  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (60724169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暴力度レーティング / 視覚的暴力 / 行動認識 / 画像 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, in order to develop high performance practical visual violence rating approach, we worked on the following four aspects: (1) human detection-based spatial-temporal feature pooling methods; (2) graphical model-based methods for optimizing violent attribute estimations; (3) list-wise ranking based violence rating methods; and (4) spatial-temporal parallel processing methods. In order to evaluate these methods, we collected and labeled a large number of video clips, and conducted experiments quantitatively. We confirmed that these methods lead to significant improvements on rating speed and rating accuracy over the previous works, and push the visual violence rating technique one step forward toward the practical usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した暴力度レーティング技術は実用性が高く,実用化出来れば,従来ほとんど手動で行われてきた膨大な数のビデオコンテンツの分類を自動化できる.また,この技術により推定した暴力度から,ビデオごとに視聴に適した年齢層を見積もることができるため,青少年をはじめとする多くの利用者にとって,より自由で安全な視聴空間が確保できる.
本研究で暴力度レーティングの実用化のために開発した要素技術は,暴力度レーティングの精度と速度を大幅に向上させることが出来た他,映像認識タスクにおいて最も基本的な課題の解決にも貢献できる.研究開発成果はビデオ分類,要約,検索等の研究にも大きな推進力を与えることになる.