Project/Area Number |
17K12715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okura Fumio 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60754223)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 酪農 / 歩行映像解析 / 蹄病 / 個体識別 / 乳牛 / 跛行 / 歩容解析 / コンピュータビジョン / 畜産 / 三次元画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a technique to detect hoof disease by using RGB-D sensors that can capture a three-dimensional shape of a dairy cow. We constructed datasets including individual IDs, locomotion scores, and three-dimensional walking videos in several farms. We also developed a detection method for identifying individuals and detecting lameness in the early stages of the disease using walking features. Specifically, we developed an algorithm to detect the locomotion score, a five-point representation of hoof condition, at the stage of score 2 (mild hoof disease).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で取得したデータセットにはそれぞれ個体番号・健康状態スコア・三次元歩行映像列が付与されており、国内のみならず世界的に見ても非常に貴重なデータセットである。また、乳牛の三大疾病の一つといわれる蹄病の早期検出の自動化は、酪農現場で強く待ち望まれた技術であり、コンピュータビジョン技術の重要な応用となる。本研究で開発された手法を含む自動化システムをほぼ構築完了しており、実際に研究農場での試験運用を開始する予定である。