Extension of wavelet transforms and their applications to multidimensional data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fujinoki Kensuke  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80613629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウェーブレット / 時間周波数解析 / フレーム / 信号処理 / データ解析 / 画像処理 / 非線形近似 / 画像復元 / 解析学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wavelet analysis in multiple dimensions was investigated. We proposed a two-dimensional wavelet transform with improved directional selectivity, and confirmed that it is effective for edge detection in image processing. We also worked on the development of a linear transform focusing on data analysis in a more flexible framework, and found the possibility of realizing a design with a high degree of freedom. The relationship between frames and multirate signal processing was examined in terms of a multidimensional multirate lifting scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像の特徴量を捉えることは画像処理の主要な目的の一つである。画像処理手法における方位選択性等を改良したことにより、エッジ等の画像の局所的特徴量がより扱いやすくなることが期待されることから意義は大きい。また、フレームとマルチレート信号処理およびリフティングスキームとの関連性を多次元で精査したことで、より柔軟で、よりデータ解析寄りの実用的な線形変換の可能性を見出すことができたことは、今後の展開を考える上で重要な成果であると考えられる。