Stretchable strain sensor and its wiring for human finger motion capture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU SEIICHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20635320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニット / 導電性ポリマー / パターニング / ウェアラブルデバイス / スマートテキスタイル / 電子テキスタイル / モーションセンサー / 間接角センサー / 歪センサー / スクリーン印刷 / 伸縮性配線 / 有機デバイス / ヒューマンインターフェイス / フレキシブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wearable sensor has attracted attention in professional trainings that involve finger movement. Our approach is to make a new flexible strain sensor that use fabric as the material and conductive polymer named poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) polystyrene sulfonate (PEDOT:PSS) as the electrical conducting agent. The aim of our strain sensor is to apply in the monitoring of fingers’ joint bending angle. The manufacturing process is based on the traditional technique of direct patterning on Kimono. Stretching and bending experiments are conducted to identify the electrical performance of the strain sensor. The results show that the strain sensor has a negative Gauge Factor of -1.95.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AR,VR分野においては、臨場感のあるゲームや操縦シミュレーションを実現するために手や腕、足などさまざまな人間の動きを検知するモーションキャプチャーセンサデバイスが必要である。この時、指などの関節や腕の動きは、通常のフレキシブル基板などが耐えられる数%の伸びではなく10-30%程度の非常に大きな伸びに耐えなればならない。そのため、高い伸縮性を有するセンサや配線を研究開発しなければならないという技術的課題があった。この課題を、ニットと有機導電性ポリマーを用いたセンサにより解決する方法を提案した。今後、モーションキャプチャー等への応用が期待される。