Factorial analysis and development assessment system for Discomfort of resized image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kawayoke yoshikazu  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90552547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords違和感評価 / イメージリターゲティング / 視線計測 / 客観評価システム / 解像度変換 / 解像度変感 / 感性情報学 / 感性計測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique called Image Retargeting (IR), which aims to resize images with minimal discomfort, has been attracting attention, but it has the problem of causing fatal discomfort depending on the picture pattern. In this study, we aimed to identify the factors that cause the sense of incongruity using a gaze measurement device and to establish a support infrastructure for IR research. We measured the subjective evaluation of discomfort using a four-level scale and the eye movement during the evaluation, and found that the evaluation time was important in evaluating the discomfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化が進むディスプレイ分野において,画像の自然さを保ったままでのリサイズを実現できるImage Retargeting(IR)への期待は大きい.一方でIRは「変換失敗時の多大な違和感が発生する」という致命的な欠点を抱えている.これを根本から解決する手法は依然として存在しない.本研究では「人間が画像から違和感を覚えるのはどのような場合か」を明らかにしようとするものであり,ここに学術的な意義がある.また,本研究により明らかにした「違和感評価における時間依存性」は新規のIR手法の開発に有益な知見となることが期待される.