Project/Area Number |
17K12778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG Ming 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50728300)
Research Collaborator |
TAMURA Toshiyo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心臓 / 不整脈 / 非拘束 / 機械学習 / 睡眠モニター / 無拘束計測 / 在宅ヘルスケア / 無拘束モニタリング / ヘルスインフォマティクス / 睡眠 / 非接触モニタ / 心電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac diseases are one of the most serious diseases in Japan causing 200 thousand deaths per year and the clinical diagnosis of cardiac diseases resorts to the Holter (24 hours Electrocardiogram). In recent years, it is argued that a longer period of heart monitoring would be useful for early detection of cardiac diseases. Aiming at the development of an unconstrained long-term electrocardiac monitor for sleep stage, this study adopted the unconstrained sensing technique - the capacitive electrocardiogram (cECG) for heart monitoring and then focus on the development of signal processing and pattern recognition approaches based on the cECG signal. According to the results of this study, it is suggested that the the cECG can be used to monitor the physiological status of the heart during sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無拘束的ヘルスケアシステムの研究開発は21世紀の医療技術にも重要な部分であるが、計測環境の多様性、手段の簡便化などの原因で、取得した信号の処理分析には従来の生体医工学の技術では不十分である。本研究は、非定常的なcECG信号の特徴を分析し、統計学習及び深層学習技術を用いて、斬新な信号処理特徴抽出手法を研究開発した。 近年、プロアクティブ医療は提唱され、個人の健康状態を常にモニタリングをし、未病の状態から病気の状態へ転移する趨勢を早期的に発見し、適切な医療保健手段を講じて健康状態を取り戻す。本研究では、簡便且つ常時に心臓モニタリングできるシステムの研究開発によって、国民の心臓健康の維持に貢献した。