Project/Area Number |
17K12779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Osaga Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60790772)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サイトメトリー / 機械学習 / クラスタリング / フローサイトメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I suggested an automatic classification method for cell populations in flow cytometry dataset with consideration of samplewise variability caused by differences of measuring conditions. My method was applied to both artificial and actual flow cytometry data and confirmed to be effective when data were two-dimensional. However, for data of about 10 dimensions, usually obtained by flow cytometry, a parameter estimation of the proposed model did not converge, and proper classification was not possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フローサイトメトリーにおいて測定条件によるデータの変動は大きな問題であり、実臨床や多施設共同研究での利用の障害になっている。本提案手法は高次元データでは十分なパフォーマンスを発揮できず実用に耐えるものにはなっていないが、測定条件に対して頑健な自動分析法を開発する上で本手法のアプローチは重要な示唆を与えるものと考えている。また、それは将来的にはフローサイトメトリーのより広い応用にもつながると期待している。